Tellico Dam (Fort Loudoun Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Tellico
Other Name: TELLICO LAKE
NID ID: TN10506
Longitude: -84.262
Latitude: 35.779
County: LOUDON
River: LITTLE TENNESSEE RIVER
State: TN
Nearest City: Lenoir City
Distance: 1.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RSK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1979
Dam Length: 3238 feet
Structural Height: 129 feet
Hydraulic Height: 96 feet
Maximum Discharge: 159000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 513597 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 392634 acre-feet
Surface Area: 15600 acres
Drainage Area: 2627 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-06-07
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NONE
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 120 feet
Outlet Gates: T
Volume of Dam: 258000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: TELLICO LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Fort Loudoun Lake News
Fort Loudoun Lake Photos
Fort Loudoun Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.FortLoudoun.info
THE FORT LOUDOUN LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal